deepika logo
 
Hall of Fame Academic
 
Laurels Won by Deepikans (2007-08)- Olympiad
In the 10th National Science - 2007 - the following students have been awarded cash awards by the Olympiad Foundation, for their meritorious performance
    Saswati Sadual (Class VIII) - Rs 250/-
    Anwesha Mohanty (Class IX) - Rs 250/-
In the 7th National Cyber Olympiad - 2007
Vishnu Pandey of class XII has been awarded a cash prize of Rs 2,100/- for his meritoriously performance.
In the NSTSE - organized by the Unified Council, 2008 -
Priyambada Mohanty of Class XII with an All-India rank of 96 (ie. less than 100), has been adjudged as a National Topper by the Council.
Also in the NSTSE, Unified Council - 2008, Chinmoy Samant of Class VII has secured 79% marks and his performance has been adjudged EXCELLENT by the Council.
Soumya shree Bahalia of Class XII has been awarded scholarship of Rs 12,000/- by Indian Oil Corporation for securing the first position in Class X in the C.B.S.E board examination - 2007.
Pratyusha Priyadershini, who had passed Class XII in 2007, has been adjudged as an Indian Oil Scholar for her 0.1% certificate performance in the C.B.S.E board examination - 2007 ( having secured 100% marks in Biology ) She was also honoured by the C.B.S.E board with separate cash award, Gold medal and certificate for the same meritorious performance.
Deepika school bagged the Champion's Trophy in the Inter-School Science Exhibition organized by Rajasthan Yuva Munch in September, 2008. The following students had won prizes in the same
  Class: XI
  »   Richa Agarwal
  »   Shikha Rathore
  »   Anindya. S. Nag
  Class: X
  »   Monalisa Behera
  »   Kranti Titikshya Samal
  Class: VI
  »   Debabrata Mohanty
  »   Chiral Ku. Pradhan
  Class: IV
  »   B.Minalee
 
TOPPERS OF THE SCHOOL IN AISSCE - SCIENCE ( CLASS - XII )
YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENTS %AGE
1987 Sunita Mishra 74.2
1988 C.K. Vinod 81.0
1989 Sudipta Bhowmik 77.8
1990 N. Arun 80.2
1991 Moumita Bose 79.6
1992 Y. Bhansal 81.6
1993 A. Chandra 88.2
1994 Shramik Sengupta 85.0
1995 Debashish Mohanty 88.0
1996 Amrit Nair 82.0
1997 Arpita Bisoy 91.8
1998 Manisha Bajaj 89.4
1999 Manikanth Mohan 90.2
2000 Shailaja Tibrewal 92.2
2001 Pratibha Bajaj 90.2
2001 Snigdha Srabani Singh 90.2
2002 Rahul Lath 95.2
2003 Debaraj Roy 90.8
2004 Abhinav Sarangi 90.6
2005 Sangeeta Patel 92.6
2006 Swagatika Priyadarshini 93.2
2007 Pratyusha Priyadarshini 95.2
2008 Rajlaxmi Choudhury 94.0
2009 Somanath Mohapatra 93.8
2010 Vivek Mohanty 95.8
 
TOPPERS OF THE SCHOOL IN AISSCE ( CLASS - XII ) CBSE ( COMMERCE)
YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENTS %AGE
1996 Gargi Dutta 80.0
1997 Praveen Kumar Garg 82.4
1998 Sutapa Sarkar 85.8
1999 Seema Chandak 81.8
2000 Sasmiti Giri 86.2
2001 Bibhudutta Pani 87.2
2002 Snehal Sanghvi 84.2
2003 Archan Patnaik 83.8
2004 Rajiv Agarwal 82.8
2005 Mousumi Mukherjee 80.0
2006 Bajrang Kandila 88.2
2007 Shital Kumari Jain 87.4
2008 Ruchi Kabra 85.8
2009 Gourav Garg 89.6
2010 Jasmeet Kaur 85.6
 
TOPPERS OF THE SCHOOL IN AISSE ( CLASS - X ) CBSE
YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENTS %AGE
1985 R. Shankar 79.6
1986 Ashish T. 81.0
1987 Satyajit K 80.8
1988 Dipankar Das 77.4
1989 Supriyo Bose 83.4
1990 Debasmita M. 83.4
1991 M.R.Deepti 85.8
1992 Snehasis Dutta 84.6
1993 Priyanka 88.6
1994 Amrit Nair 86.6
1995 Manas Mishra 92.6
1996 Vedamati Sahu 89.0
1997 Kaushik Dash 88.6
1998 Lopamudra Jena 89.0
1999 Snigdha S. Singh 91.6
2000 Bhawana Goel 92.4
2001 Prateek Kr. Mishra 93.4
2002 Aditi Chatterjee 89.6
2003 Satish Singh 93.4
2004 Mahasweta Bhuyan 92.8
2004 Swapna Samir Shukla 92.8
2005 Soubhagya Sutar 94.0
2006 Rupali Dash 94.4
2007 Soumyashree Bahalia 96.8
2008 Choudhury Neha Dash 95.8
2009 Hemanta Kr. Agarwal 94.0
2009 Manas Bhowmik 94.0
2010

B. Minalee

10 Pts.

  Tapaswini Marandi 10 Pts.
 
TOPPERS OF THE SCHOOL IN NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
YEAR NAME OF THE STUDENTS RANK ORGANISATION
1997 Nilesh   Dalvi 3RD International Maths Olympiad
1998 Manisha  Bajaj Biology Topper in AISSCE 1998 Awarded Scholarship by N.C.S.T.C., Govt. of India
2007 Pratyusha  Priyadarshini Biology Topper in AISSCE 2007 Awarded by Deptt. Of Biotechnology, Ministry of Sc and Tecnology, Govt. of India
 
Achievements of Deepikans (2009-2010)
In the first round of 9th National Cyber Olympiad (qualified for 2nd round)

Rakesh Mohapatra of Class 8

Sambit Ghadai of Class 12

 
In the first round of 12th National Science Olympiad
Chandan Jena of Class 6
Abhishek Dhal of Class 7

Rakesh Mohapatra of Class 8 (for IInd round)

Shravani Sahani of Class 9
Natasha Pradhan of class 10
Anwesha Mohanty of class 10 (appeared)

Sangeeta Mohanty of class 12 (for IInd round)

Subhashree Jena of class 12 (appeared) – (for IInd round)
 
In the first round of 3rd International Maths Olympiad (Got Math Genius medal - qualified for IInd round)

Rakesh Mohapatra of Class 8

Abhijeet Panda of class 12

 
Results of IInd Round
NCO
Rakesh Mohapatra (class-8) - (All India rank 46)

Md. Hussain (Class-5) (All India rank- 33)

Shurti Sadual (Class-5) (All India rank- 313)

Rohit Kumar Prasad (Class-5) (All India rank- 118)

 
NSO

Rakesh Mohapatra (Class-8) (All India rank- 361)

Sangeeta Mohanty (Class-12) (All India rank- 367)

Subhashree Jena (Class-XII – appeared) (All India rank – 123)

Md. Hussain (Class-5) (All India rank -17)

Rohit Kumar Prasad (Class-5) (All India rank- 158)

 
IMO
Rakesh Mohapatra (Class-8) (International rank- 60)
Chinmoy Samant (Class-9) (International rank- 123)
Md. Hussain (Class-5) (International rank- 28)
 
NIT had conducted Chemistry Talent Search Exam in February 7th, 2010
Following students of our school have brought laurels:
Abhijeet Panda (Class-12) - 2nd Position
Debmalya Mallick (Class-12) - 3rd Position
Sandeep Sahoo (Class-12) - Consolation Prizes
Sandeep Brua (Class-12) - Consolation Prizes
 
NIT had conducted Mathematics Talent Search Exam on April 4th, 2010
Following students of our school have brought laurels:
Chinmoy Samant (Class-9) - School topper in Junior category
Abhijeet Panda (Class-12) - 3rd rank and school topper
Sandip Kumar Nayak (Class-12) - 4th rank in the 14th National Children's Science -2006
 
3 teams of our school
One from class VIII and two from class XII had been selected to represent our school, at the State Level
Of these, one team of Class XII got selected to represent Deepika. E.M. School, at the National level, held at Gangtok, Sikkim from 27th to 31st December, 2006
The Program was presided over by our then Honourable President, Mr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam
 
Topic was - Effect of easily available Chemicals/Pesticides on insect pests.
Guide teacher - Ms. Piyali Chatterjee (P.G.T., BIOLOGY)
Group Leader - Miss Varsha Paul
 
Team members
Pragati Kakar Manikesh Mishra
Prince Choudhury Sitesh Kumar Goel
 
9th NCO 2009-2010
Selected for 2nd Round
Rakesh Mahapatra

Sambit Ghadai

 
IInd LEVEL EXAMINATION ALL INDIA RANK
Rakesh Mahapatra 46
 
 
 

Notice Board

21-11-14
TIME TABLE
 
21-11-14
Practical Examination for Class-XI 2014-15
 
19-11-14
Class-XI and XII Preparatory Holiday
 
17-11-14
PSA Board Based Examination-2014
 
13-11-14
Half Yearly Examination Class-XI & XII 2014-15
 
04-08-14
Fine for Late Commer & Ban of Using Mobile Pho
 
30-07-14
New School Timing for Primary & High School w.
 
 
 

Photo Gallery

 
 
Home   |  About us  |  Infrastructure  |  Academics  |  Admission  |  Co-curricular activities  |  Hall of Fame
For Parents  |  Alumni  |  Photo Gallery  |  Notice Board  |  Contact us
Website by Hi Technology & Services